2019-20 ACAC WOMEN'S HOCKEY PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

BEST OF THREE SEMI-FINAL SERIES

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27
MacEwan 4, SAIT 2

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28
MacEwan 5, SAIT 1

(MacEwan wins best of three series 2-0)

BEST OF THREE SEMI-FINAL SERIES

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28
NAIT 5, Red Deer 2

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 29
Red Deer 4, NAIT 3

SUNDAY, MARCH 1
NAIT 3 Red Deer 2 (2OT)

(NAIT wins best of three series 2-1)

BEST OF FIVE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL SERIES

THURSDAY, MARCH 5
MacEwan 1, NAIT 0

SATURDAY, MARCH 7
MacEwan 3, NAIT 0

(MacEwan leads best of five series 2-0)

2019-20 ACAC WOMEN'S HOCKEY REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE/RESULTS

 
Team GP W OTW SOW L OTL SOL GF GA Home Away PTS
x-MacEwan 24 20 1 0 3 0 0 80 34 10-0-0-2-0-0 10-1-0-1-0-0 42
x-Red Deer 24 12 2 1 6 1 2 60 54 6-1-0-4-1-0 6-1-1-2-0-2 33
x-NAIT 24 10 1 2 9 1 1 64 59 5-1-2-3-0-1 5-0-0-6-1-0 28
x-SAIT 24 6 1 0 16 1 0 50 70 3-0-0-8-1-0 3-1-0-8-0-0 15
Olds 24 3 1 0 17 3 0 40 77 1-1-0-9-1-0 2-0-0-8-2-0 11

x - clinched playoff spot

All times local. Subject to change.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10
Red Deer 3 at Olds 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
MacEwan 10 at NAIT 5
Olds 2 at Red Deer 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12
NAIT 1 at MacEwan 2

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17
NAIT 3 at Olds 1

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18
SAIT 2 at MacEwan 5
Olds 1 at NAIT 4

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19
MacEwan 5 at SAIT 1

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
MacEwan 2 at Olds 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
SAIT 3 at Red Deer 4

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26
Olds 1 at MacEwan 4
Red Deer 4 at SAIT 3

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1
SAIT 2 at. NAIT 4
MacEwan 1 at Red Deer 0

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2
Red Deer 4 at MacEwan 2
NAIT 6 at SAIT 3

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7
SAIT 4 at Olds 3 (2OT)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8
Red Deer 3 at NAIT 4 (SO)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9
Olds 3 at SAIT 1
NAIT 2 at Red Deer 4

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14
Red Deer 4 at Olds 1

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15
NAIT 2 at MacEwan 1

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16
MacEwan 1 at NAIT 3
Olds 2 at Red Deer 3 (2OT)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21
NAIT 3 at Olds 4 (OT)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22
MacEwan 3 at SAIT 1

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23
SAIT 0 at MacEwan 1
Olds 1 at NAIT 0

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28
MacEwan 3 at Olds 0

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29
Red Deer 2 at SAIT 1 (OT)
Olds 1 at MacEwan 3

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30
SAIT 3 at Red Deer 2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10
NAIT 3 at SAIT 0
Red Deer 3 at MacEwan 5

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11
SAIT 1 at NAIT 2
MacEwan 2 at Red Deer 0

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16
SAIT 4 at Olds 3

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17
Olds 1 at SAIT 3
NAIT 2 at Red Deer 3

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18
Red Deer 4 at NAIT 5 (SO)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23
Red Deer 2 at Olds 1

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24
NAIT 1 at MacEwan 3

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25
MacEwan 3 at NAIT 1
Olds 1 at Red Deer 3

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30
NAIT 1 at Olds 2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31
Olds 3 at NAIT 4 (2OT)
SAIT 1 at MacEwan 2

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1
MacEwan 6 at SAIT 1

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6
MacEwan 3 at Olds 1

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7
SAIT 0 at Red Deer 1

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8
Olds 2 at MacEwan 6
Red Deer 2 at SAIT 1

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14
NAIT 2 at SAIT 3

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15
SAIT 1 at NAIT 2
Red Deer 0 at MacEwan 3

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16
MacEwan 4 at Red Deer 3 (2OT)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20
SAIT 4 at Olds 2

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21
Red Deer 2 at NAIT 1 (SO)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22
Olds 2 at SAIT 7
NAIT 2 at Red Deer 1

(End of regular season)

2019-2020 ACAC WOMEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Location Head Coach Phone Email
MacEwan Griffins Edmonton, Alberta Lindsay McAlpine (780) 719-8233 mcalpinel@macewan.ca
NAIT Ooks Edmonton, Alberta Stefanie Thomson (780) 471-8557 steft@nait.ca
Olds Broncos Olds, Alberta Chris Leeming (403) 415-5537 cleeming@oldscollege.ca
Red Deer Queens Red Deer, Alberta Kelly Coulter (403) 342-3391 kelly.coulter@rdc.ab.ca
SAIT Trojans Calgary, Alberta Tom Molloy (403) 284-8457 Trojans.WHockey@sait.ca


2000-20 ACAC WOMEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Years # of Seasons First Place Finishes Conference Titles
AUC Vikings 2000-03 3 - -
GMU/GMC Griffins 2000- 20 5 4
MRU/MRC Cougars 2000-12 12 7 5
NAIT Ooks 2000- 20 4 3
OC Broncos 2015- 5 - -
RDC Queens 2000- 20 2 3
SAIT Trojans 2001- 19 2 3
UofC Dinos 2002-09 7 - 1


2000-2020 ACAC WOMEN'S REGULAR SEASON FIRST PLACE FINISHERS

 
Season Alberta Champions Head Coach
2000-01 Mount Royal College Cougars Chris Dawe
2001-02 Red Deer College Queens Barb Lofstrand
2002-03 Grant MacEwan College Griffins Ken Kosak
2003-04 Grant MacEwan College Griffins Ken Kosak
2004-05 Mount Royal College Cougars Tom Molloy
2005-06 Mount Royal College Cougars Tom Molloy
2006-07 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Scott Rivett
2007-08 Mount Royal College Cougars Tom Molloy
2008-09 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Terry Larson
2009-10 Mount Royal University Cougars Scott Rivett
2010-11 Mount Royal University Cougars Scott Rivett Scott Rivett
2011-12 Mount Royal University Cougars Scott Rivett
2012-13 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Deanna Iwanicka
2013-14 MacEwan University Griffins Lindsay McAlpine
2014-15 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Deanna Iwanicka
2015-16 Red Deer College Queens Kelly Coulter
2016-17 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Deanna Iwanicka
2017-18 MacEwan University Griffins Lindsay McAlpine
2018-19 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Stef Thomson
2019-20 MacEwan University Griffins Lindsay McAlpine

2000-2019 ACAC WOMEN'S HOCKEY CHAMPIONS

Conference championships have been held in Alberta since the 2000-01 season ...


More

Support the site. via the
& affiliate link above. No charge to you.
© 2020 Brian Stein. All rights reserved.