2019-2020 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

BEST OF THREE QUARTER-FINAL SERIES

FRIDAY, MARCH 6
MacEwan 4, Concordia 1

SATURDAY, MARCH 7
Concordia 2, MacEwan 0

SUNDAY, MARCH 8
MacEwan 4, Concordia 2

(MacEwan wins best of three series 2-1)

FRIDAY, MARCH 6
SAIT 4, Augustana 3 (2OT)

SATURDAY, MARCH 7
Augustana 2, SAIT 1

SUNDAY, MARCH 8
SAIT 6, Augustana 2

(SAIT wins best of three series 2-1)

2019-20 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE

 
Team GP W OTW L OTL T GF GA Home Away PTS
y-NAIT 28 23 1 4 0 0 132 52 13-0-1-0-0 10-1-3-0-0 48
y-Red Deer 28 18 2 6 2 0 122 82 8-2-4-0-0 10-0-2-2-0 42
x-MacEwan 28 18 2 7 1 0 137 65 10-2-2-0-0 8-0-5-1-0 41
x-SAIT 28 11 2 10 2 3 125 108 5-2-4-1-2 6-0-6-1-1 31
x-Augustana 28 14 0 13 1 0 99 97 8-0-6-0-0 6-0-7-1-0 29
x-Concordia 28 9 2 14 1 2 101 99 5-1-7-0-1 4-1-7-1-1 25
Briercrest 28 5 2 18 2 1 73 166 3-2-8-1-0 2-0-10-1-1 17
Portage 28 0 0 26 2 0 61 181 0-0-14-0-0 0-0-12-2-0 2

x-clinched playoff spot, y-clinched first round playoff bye

All times local. Subject to change

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
Augustana 5 at Briercrest 0
Portage 2 at Concordia 11
NAIT 3 at SAIT 2 (OT)
Red Deer 2 at MacEwan 3 (OT)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12
Augustana 3 at Briercrest 4
SAIT 3 at NAIT 4
Concordia 4 at Portage 3
MacEwan 4 at Red Deer 6

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18
NAIT 5 at Portage 1
Briercrest 4 at SAIT 5 (OT)
MacEwan 2 at Concordia 1
Red Deer 3 at Augustana 1

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19
Briercrest 4 at SAIT 4 (2OT)
Portage 2 at NAIT 6
Concordia 2 at MacEwan 3
Augustana 4 at Red Deer 5

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
Red Deer 1 at NAIT 4

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
Augustana 3 at MacEwan 2
Portage 3 at Briercrest 6
Concordia 2 at SAIT 3 (OT)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26
Portage 3 at Briercrest 4 (OT)
MacEwan 3 at Augustana 4
SAIT 5 at Concordia 5 (2OT)
NAIT 3 at Red Deer 4

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1
Red Deer 5 at Concordia 1
SAIT 3 at Portage 0
Briercrest 3 at MacEwan 15

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2
SAIT 9 at Portage 4
Briercrest 3 at MacEwan 11
Concordia 2 at Red Deer 4

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8
NAIT 8 at Augustana 2

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9
Augustana 1 at NAIT 3

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15
Red Deer 8 at Portage 3
Augustana 2 at Concordia 3
NAIT 5 at Briercrest 0
MacEwan 4 at SAIT 1

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16
Red Deer 5 at Portage 2
NAIT 11 at Briercrest 1
Concordia 2 at Augustana 3
SAIT 2 at MacEwan 3

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22
Portage 1 at MacEwan 8
Concordia 3 at NAIT 7
Briercrest 1 at Red Deer 7
SAIT 8 at Augustana 5

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23
Briercrest 2 at Red Deer 8
NAIT 3 at Concordia 2
Augustana 0 at SAIT 3
MacEwan 8 at Portage 0

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29
MacEwan 0 at NAIT 3
Concordia 8 at Briercrest 3
SAIT 4 at Red Deer 6
Portage 2 at Augustana 7

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30
Concordia 5 at Briercrest 4 (OT)
NAIT 2 at MacEwan 1
Red Deer 5 at SAIT 4
Augustana 6 at Portage 3

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10
Concordia 6 at Portage 2
MacEwan 4 at Red Deer 2
SAIT 3 at NAIT 7
Briercrest 1 at Augustana 3

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11
Briercrest 2 at Augustana 5
Red Deer 3 at MacEwan 4 (2OT)
NAIT 3 at SAIT 6
Portage 1 at Concordia 6

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17
SAIT 8 at Briercrest 3
MacEwan 9 at Concordia 1
Portage 1 at NAIT 7
Red Deer 5 at Augustana 0

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18
SAIT 8 at Briercrest 2
Concordia 2 at MacEwan 5
Augustana 5 at Red Deer 2
NAIT 4 at Portage 1

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24
NAIT 5 at Red Deer 3
Briercrest 4 at Portage 2
Concordia 4 at SAIT 4 (2OT)
MacEwan 4 at Augustana 2

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25
Briercrest 8 at Portage 4
Augustana 0 at MacEwan 6
Red Deer 1 at NAIT 0
SAIT 4 at Concordia 2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31
MacEwan 2 at Briercrest 3
Portage 2 at SAIT 8

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1
Portage 4 at SAIT 6
MacEwan 2 at Briercrest 3 (2OT)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7
Red Deer 3 at Concordia 2
Augustana 1 at NAIT 6

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8
NAIT 7 at Augustana 4
Concordia 3 at Red Deer 2

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14
Briercrest 0 at NAIT 11
SAIT 3 at MacEwan 6
Portage 3 at Red Deer 5
Concordia 3 at Augustana 7

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15
Portage 6 at Red Deer 7 (OT)
Briercrest 2 at NAIT 3
MacEwan 6 at SAIT 5
Augustana 3 at Concordia 4 (2OT)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20
Augustana 7 at SAIT 4

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21
NAIT 4 at Concordia 2
Red Deer 7 at Briercrest 0
MacEwan 9 at Portage 2

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22
SAIT 1 at. Augustana 4
Red Deer 4 at Briercrest 3
Concordia 1 at NAIT 3
Portage 1 at MacEwan 9

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28
SAIT 5 at Red Deer 6 (2OT)
NAIT 2 at MacEwan 3
Augustana 7 at Portage 1
Briercrest 1 at Concordia 7

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 29
Briercrest 2 at Concordia 7
Portage 2 at Augustana 5
MacEwan 1 at NAIT 3
Red Deer 3 at SAIT 4

(End of Regular Season)

2019-20 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Location Head Coach Phone Email
Augustana Vikings Camrose, Alberta Blaine Gusdal (780) 679-1572 gusdal@ualberta.ca
Briercrest Clippers Caronport, Saskatchewan Brad Cole (306) 512-3777 bcole@briercrest.ca
Concordia Thunder Edmonton, Alberta Joey Bouchard (780) 204-6977 joey.bouchard@concordia.ab.ca
MacEwan Griffins Edmonton, Alberta Sean Ringrose (Interim) (587) 783-1688 ringroses2@macewan.ca
NAIT Ooks Edmonton, Alberta Tim Fragle (780) 471-7712 timf@nait.ca
Portage Voyageurs Lac La Biche, Alberta Nate Bedford (780) 815-5202 nate.bedford@portagecollege.ca
Red Deer Kings Red Deer, Alberta Trevor Keeper (403) 314-2425 trevor.keeper@rdc.ab.ca
SAIT Trojans Calgary, Alberta Tyler Drader (403) 807-7092 Trojans.MHockey@sait.ca


1965-2020 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Years # of Seasons First Place Finishes Conference Titles
AUofA/AUC/CLUC/CLC Vikings 1965-66, 1972- 49 2 2
BC/BBC Clippers 1997- 23 - -
CUE/CUCA/CC Thunder (formerly Mustangs) 1992- 28 - 1
GMU/GMC/GMCC Griffins 1998- 22 1 4
GPRC Wolves 1990-94 4 - -
KC Huskies 2012-16 4 - -
LJC Kodiaks 1966-69 3 - -
MHC Rattlers (formerly Antelope) 1969-71, 1983-87 6 - -
MRU/MRC/MRJC Cougars 1965-69, 1972-80, 1982-2012 42 12 12
NAIT Ooks (formerly Ookpiks) 1965- 55 18* 16*
OC/OAVC Broncos 1969-71, 1973-76 5 - -
PC Vovageurs 2008- 12 - -
RDC/RDJC Kings 1968-2004, 2013- 43 11* 8*
SAIT Trojans 1965- 55 12 12
UofC Colts 1968-69 1 - -
UofL Pronghorns 1973-75 2 - -

* NAIT and Red Deer were declared as co-champions in 1970-71 at the conclusion of the regular season.


1965-2020 ACAC MEN'S REGULAR SEASON FIRST PLACE FINISHERS

 
Season Alberta Champions Head Coach
1965-66 Mount Royal Junior College Cougars Cecil Thompson
1966-67 Mount Royal Junior College Cougars Cecil Thompson
1967-68 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ookpiks Doug Hall
1968-69 Mount Royal Junior Cougars Don Stouffer
1969-70 Red Deer College Kings Val Schneider
1970-71 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ookpiks Walt Babiy, Bill Bresnahan
1970-71 Red Deer College Kings Val Schneider
1971-72 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ookpiks Dr. Garnet Cummings
1972-73 Mount Royal College Cougars J. Lyn Bannister
1973-74 Camrose Lutheran College Vikings Joe Voytechek
1974-75 Camrose Lutheran College Vikings Joe Voytechek
1975-76 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1976-77 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1977-78 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1978-79 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1979-80 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1980-81 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Bob Moore
1981-82 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Bob Moore
1982-83 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1983-84 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1984-85 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1985-86 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1986-87 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1987-88 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1988-89 Red Deer College Kings Mike Babcock
1989-90 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1990-91 Red Deer College Kings Mike Babcock
1991-92 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1992-93 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
1993-94 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
1994-95 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
1995-96 Mount Royal College Cougars Grant Slessor
1996-97 Mount Royal College Cougars Mario Amentea
1997-98 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
1998-99 Red Deer College Kings Dan MacDonald
1999-2000 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Ken Babey
2000-01 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
2001-02 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Ken Babey
2002-03 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Ken Babey
2003-04 Grant MacEwan College Griffins Terry Ewasiuk
2004-05 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Ken Babey
2005-06 SAIT Polytecnhic Trojans Ken Babey
2006-07 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Ken Babey
2007-08 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Ken Babey
2008-09 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Ken Babey
2009-10 SAIT Polytecnhic Trojans Ken Babey
2010-11 SAIT Polytecnhic Trojans Ken Babey
2011-12 Mount Royal University Cougars Jean LaForest
2012-13 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Serge Lajoie
2013-14 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Serge Lajoie
2014-15 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Serge Lajoie
2015-16 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Mike Gabinet
2016-17 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Tim Fragle
2017-18 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Tim Fragle
2018-19 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Tim Fragle
2019-20 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Tim Fragle

1965-2019 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY CHAMPIONS

Established in 1964, the Western Inter-College Conference (WICC) became the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference. Beginning in 1971-72, the ACAC champion was determined by playoffs. Previously, the team with the best regular season record was named champion with the exception of the 1966-67 season when a two game playoff between the top two teams was scheduled ...


More

Support the site. via the
& affiliate link above. No charge to you.
© 2020 Brian Stein. All rights reserved.